Privacy Policy

Semaan Stone Privacy Policy

Semaan Stone is committed to the protection of your personal information. The Company will adhere to the provisions of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.
The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of Semaan Stone website. The policy is not intended to cover Semaan Stone entities and affiliated bodies, who may be subject to National legislation. For privacy policy information on any affiliated bodies please contact the relevant entity or body.
Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities on this web site, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, Semaan Stone may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not.

If you elect to engage in these activities, Semaan Stone may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company.

Semaan Stone will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the Semaan Stone website will be sent to appropriate Semaan Stone for action as needed.
How your personal information is used

All information collected by Semaan Stone is necessary to conduct the business of Semaan Stone as a sales consultancy firm.

Semaan Stone use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances.

Semaan Stone will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.
Disclosure of personal information
Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required.

There are interactive features on the Semaan Stone including newsletters, whitepapers, request for services and sales tools. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.
Recording of your e-mail address
If you send us a message, the Company will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by the Company.

E-mail is not a secure form of communication and that Semaan Stone cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.
Security of your personal information

Seaman Stone has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorized users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. Seaman Stone encrypts your personal information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to Semaan Stone
Your choices with respect to personal information

Seaman Stone recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to the Company to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavor to honor your preference.

Please note that if you provide Semaan Stone with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored.
Collection of information

When you visit Semaan Stone, you can review the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Semaan Stone logs.
In order to improve our site, we use ‘cookies’ to track your visit. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use Semaan Stone website, we send you a temporary cookie that functions as your identification card. A different identification card is sent each time you use the web site. While Semaan Stone uses cookies to track your visit to our website, our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your computer browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our websites.